Last updated: 8th May 2018

This notice provides you with details of how I may collect personal information about you, the purposes for which I may use this data, and your rights concerning your information.

The information here may not be exhaustive, and I reserve the right to update this notice at any time.

I am registered in the UK as a sole trader business, trading as Jennifer Cockcroft. My registered business address is 22 Linnet Avenue, Paddock Wood, Kent, TN12 6XJ. If you have any questions about any of the information provided within this notice, please contact my by email at hello@jennifercockcroft.com


BLOG - Commenting on my blog posts allows you to post anonymously, so it is your decision if you include your name or not.

 

CONTACT PAGE - If you send me a message via my Contact page I ask for your name and email address in order that I can reply to any questions you may have asked. It is always your choice to contact me via this method, and if we enter into further conversation then any details about yourself that you disclose are entirely at your own discretion. I will never share any of the contents of a private conversation with anyone else.

 

NEWSLETTER - If you subscribe to receive my monthly newsletter, please be aware that I use MailChimp as a data processor to manage this information. The sign-up form on my website only requires you to provide an email address, but please note that other identifying information such as IP address, time zone and geographical area may also be collected.

I always use a double opt-in process whereby once you complete your details in the sign-up form and click submit, you will then receive an email (please check your spam/trash folder if this doesn't appear in your inbox) that asks you to confirm your subscription and uses a re-captcha form to confirm that you are a human and not an automated system.

By confirming your subscription via the double opt-in you are giving your consent for me to contact you for the purposes I specify on the sign-up page - namely that you wish to receive my monthly newsletter and other occasional messages that I might send with important information or items of interest. I will only ever market my own products and services, or provide external links when I consider them of interest, but these should not be considered a recommendation or advertising in any way. If you decide to look at any of these external links, the terms of this notice will not apply and I advise you to read the privacy information of the other websites.

I will never sell or share your information with third parties. If you no longer wish to receive communications from me you have the right to unsubscribe at any time and can do so by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any of my emails.

By using MailChimp as a data processor and the service by which I create and send my newsletters, I have agreed to abide by their terms of service. If you would like more details about MailChimp's privacy policy please click here.

 

ETSY - If you wish to purchase any of my products please follow the links to my Etsy shop, where you will also find information in my shop policies about the information collected from you when you buy something and what I use this for. You can also read more about Etsy's policies as they apply to you as a buyer here.

In summary, you can sign up for an Etsy account as a buyer, or shop as a guest. When you make a purchase from my shop hosted on Etsy, Etsy provides me with your name, postal address, and details of the purchased items in order that I can send them to you in fulfilment of this contract of purchase. Etsy also provides means by which you can send me a message or questions about your purchases, for instance if you wish to make a custom order; this is managed from within the Etsy platform and does not provide me with your email address.

Please also be aware that I keep copies of all Etsy invoices, which will contain your name and address and the details of your purchase, for the purposes of financial accounting and tax reporting. I am required to retain these records in accordance with the UK HM Revenue & Customs service regulations. 

 

COACHING SERVICES - If you enter into a coaching relationship with me, then it falls under a contractual obligation for me to request and retain certain information about you, such as your name, contact details, and record of payments, in order to provide the service that I have offered and you have requested. This includes any communication between us at the enquiry stage, whether you decide to buy a coaching package or not. At the commencement of a working together, I will provide you with a contract detailing what you can expect from me, and what I expect from you as a client. All details of our conversations will be confidential, unless I were ever required to reveal them, for instance during any legal dispute. I will also retain your information to meet my legal obligation for tax reporting, and for my legitimate interest of recovering any debts that might be owed to me.

 

If you decide you do not wish to provide me with the basic information that I require in order to fulfil the terms of a contract with you - either for purchasing a physical product, or when booking a coaching service package - then I will not be able to provide you with those products or services.


SUMMARY

  • I collect personal data from you in a number of ways:

 - via Comments on my blog posts

 - via Contact forms on my website

 - via direct email communications with me

 - via sign-up forms to subscribe you to my newsletter

 - via Etsy

 - via enquiries about my coaching services

 - via Cookies on my website (see more below)

  • I may use this data for a variety of purposes:

 - to meet Contractual Obligations of providing you with a service or product

 - for my Legal Obligations to financial/tax reporting

 - for my Legitimate Interests of keeping my client records up to date, to recover any debts owed to me, or to find out how people use my website/products/services so that I can develop and grow my business and inform my marketing strategy

 - with your Consent to send you my monthly newsletter

  • You have rights under data protection laws with regard to your personal information under certain circumstances. These include:

 - You can request access to the personal data I hold about you

 - You can request that I correct any personal information I hold if you believe it is incorrect

 - You can request that I erase all personal data held about you (this right is waived where I have a legal obligation to retain your information)

 - You can object to my processing of your data, or request that processing is restricted

 - You can request transfer of your personal data in order to use it for your own purposes across different services

 - You have the right to withdraw consent

For more information about these rights please go to the ICO website.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me by email at hello@jennifercockcroft.com. You will not be charged a fee for processing a request regarding your data (unless I feel it is excessive, repetitive, or unfounded), and I will provide you with the requested information within one month. If I am unable to do this for any legitimate reason I will contact you to inform you of these and keep you updated.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect or use your personal data, you can make a complaint to the UK's supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), however I would be grateful if you could contact me first so that I can make every effort to help resolve the issue.


DATA SECURITY

The security of your data is important to me, and as such I have put in place measures that I believe reduce the risk of information being accidentally lost, accessed by unauthorised parties, altered or disclosed without your permission. I trust that the third party services I use - such as MailChimp and Etsy - also have robust security measures in place to protect your data. I will never sell your information, and would only share it with any party who may have a legitimate business need to access it, such as HM Revenue & Customs, other regulatory authorities, or professional advisers such as lawyers or accountants who I may employ to support me with the management and development of my business.


COOKIES

Cookies are small text files or pieces of information stored on your computer or device that will track your use of this website. Nearly all websites use cookies of some kind and they do not harm your systems or devices.

My website uses cookies to provide data about how you use this site, which pages you visit and how you navigate around, and may remember your preferences if you visit again. This data is usually anonymised and not retained for any length of time, but is useful to me for understanding, developing and improving my site, products and services to meet your needs.

You can check or change the kinds of cookies you accept in the settings of your browser, as well as deleting or completely blocking all cookies. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to access or fully use some or all parts of this site.


COPYRIGHT

All words and images on this site are copyright © to me, Jennifer Cockcroft, unless otherwise credited.

All opinions are my own.

I don't mind if you borrow single photographs or quote me on your own blog or website, so long as you link back to me as the source, here at www.jennifercockcroft.com - it's not compulsory but a quick message to let me know you're doing this would be greatly appreciated.

 

This website is hosted by Squarespace in compliance with their Terms of Use and associated Policies.